Programme

Wednesday, February 22

Museum Gustavianum, Auditorium Minus

NB! The last session Film Screening at 17:30 is held at the Uppsala Centre for Russian and Eurasian Studies

08:00-08:45 Keynote speech: Kim Anderson (Guelph, Ontario)
Indigenous gender relations, truth and reconciliation in Canada
08:45-10:00 Panel 4: Debating dominant paradigms of gender in science and religion
Chair: Gulnara Aitpaeva (Bishkek)
Discussant: Barbara Bodenhorn (Cambridge, UK)
08:45-09:05 Gunilla Larsson (Uppsala)
Gender projections in Archaeological reconstructions of Sámi Sites in Sweden
09:05-09:25 Stephan Dudeck (Rovaniemi/St. Petersburg) and Virginie Vaté (Paris) Religion and the transformations of gender roles among circumpolar Indigenous people
09:25-09:45 Thomas F. Thornton (Oxford)
Beyond materialism: the unexpected power of women in
certain Alaskan and Far North economies
09:45-10:00 Discussion
10:00-10:15 Coffee break
10:15-12:00 Panel 5: Evolving family relations and economies
Chair: Yulian Konstantinov (Sofia/Murmansk)
Dicussant: Yulia Gradskova (Stockholm)
10:15-10:35 Zoya Tarasova (Yakutsk) and Elena Khlinovskaya Rockhill (Cambridge)
The growing spousal autonomy and hyper-biologisation of parent-child relatedness among the Sakha of north-eastern Siberia
10:35-10:55 Janne Flora (Copenhagen)
No great hunter without a wife
10:55-11:15 Elizaveta Iaptik (Iar-Sala)
Ethnically mixed marriages in Yamal Region
11:15-11:35 Vera Kuklina (Washington, DC), Olga Povoroznyuk (Vienna/Moscow) and Getrude Saxinger (Vienna)
Railroad rhythms and gendered labor: professional and family lives
of workers on the Baikal-Amur Mainline
11:35-12:00 Discussion
12:00-13:00 Lunch break
13:00-13:45 Keynote speech: Larry Hamilton (Durham, NH)
Female Outmigration from Arctic Settlements
13:45-15:30 Panel 6: Nature and gendered patterns of power and self-determination
Chair: Virginie Vaté (Paris)
Discussant: TBA
13:45-14:05 Alex Wilson (Saskatoon)
Our Coming In Stories: queerness, body sovereignty, and gender self determination
14:05-14:25 May-Britt Öhman (Uppsala)
Feminist interventions and everyday struggles for the protection of Forest Sámi cultures against “environmentally friendly” power production and other colonial and racist technoaggressions
14:25-14:45 Margaretha Uttjek (Umeå)
Efforts against violence towards Sámi women – shifting social and power relations
14:45-15:05 Anne Kubai (Uppsala)
Female warriors: shifting gender roles among pastoral nomadic Turkana communities in Kenya
15:05-15:30 Discussion
15:30-15:45 Coffee break
15:45-17:00 Panel 7: Gender and security
Chair: Olga Povoroznyuk (Vienna/Moscow)
Discussant: Robert Alexander Innes (Saskatoon)
15:45-16:05 Tahnee Prior (Waterloo, Ontario)
Human security & the Arctic: where do Arctic women stand?
16:05-16:25 Petia Mankova (Tromsø)
Care and accessibility: caretakers, disabled people and elders in a remote tundra village
16:25-16:45 Vladislava Vladimirova (UCRS)
Social security strategies of Indigenous women in the Nenets Autonomous Region, Russia
16:45-17:00 Discussion
17:30-18:30 Film screening
Valentina Sovkina (Lovozero): “The time of Gavavuohta

NB! Venue: Library, Uppsala Centre for Russian and Eurasian Studies (UCRS), Gamla Torget 3